STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12 this week

David Lean (I) (1908–1991)


An important British filmmaker, David Lean was born in Croydon on March 25, 1908 and brought up in a strict Quaker family (ironically, as a child he wasn't allowed to go to the movies). During the 1920s, he briefly considered the possibility of becoming an accountant like his father before finding a job at Gaumont British Studios in 1927. He ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in London, England, UK

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Jul 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Lean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1962)
Doctor Zhivago Director
(1965)
Brief Encounter Director
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (29 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir David Lean

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[accepting the Best Director Oscar for Lawrence of Arabia (1962)] This limey is deeply touched and greatly honoured. Thank you. See more »

Trivia:

From 1986 until his death in 1991, he was working on an adaptation of Joseph Conrad's novel Nostromo. Serge Silberman was producing in conjunction with Columbia Pictures and Lean had written the screenplay with Robert Bolt and Maggie Unsworth. The film was budgeted at $46m and shooting was to have started in March 1991, in Almería and Les Studios de la Victorine in Nice. Dennis Quaid, Isabella ... See more »

Trademark:

The horizon is almost always kept in view See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed