STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54 this week

Roberto Benigni


Roberto Benigni was born on October 27, 1952 in Manciano La Misericordia, Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy as Roberto Remigio Benigni. He is an actor and writer, known for La vita è bella (1997), La tigre e la neve (2005) and Down by Law (1986). He has been married to Nicoletta Braschi since December 26, 1991. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 20 Mar 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 17 Feb 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Benigni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 58 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1997)
La tigre e la neve Attilio de Giovanni
(2005)
Down by Law Roberto
(1986)
Johnny Stecchino Dante / Johnny Stecchino
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2019 Pinocchio (pre-production)
Geppetto
 2012 To Rome with Love
Leopoldo
 2010 La commedia di Amos Poe (voice)
 2005 La tigre e la neve
Attilio de Giovanni
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
Roberto (segment "Strange to Meet You")
 2002 Pinocchio
Pinocchio
 1999 Astérix & Obélix contre César
Lucius Detritus
 1997 La vita è bella
Guido
 1994 Il mostro
Loris
 1993 Son of the Pink Panther
Gendarme Jacques Gambrelli
 1991 Johnny Stecchino
Dante / Johnny Stecchino
 1991 Night on Earth
Driver - Rome
 1990 La voce della luna
Ivo Salvini
 1988 Il piccolo diavolo
Giuditta
 1986 Coffee and Cigarettes (Short)
Roberto
 1986 Down by Law
Roberto
 1984 Non ci resta che piangere
Saverio
 1983 Tu mi turbi
Benigno (segments "Durante Cristo" and "In banca") / Roberto (segment "Angelo") / Soldier (segment "I due milliti")
 1982 Morto Troisi, viva Troisi! (TV Movie)
L'amico d'infanzia anonimo / Himself
 1981 Il minestrone
Maestro
 1979 Ma che cos'è questo amore (TV Mini-Series)
Il pensatore
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Il pensatore
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Il pensatore
 1979 Chiedo asilo
Roberto
 1979 Clair de femme
Le barman du Clapsy's
 1979 La luna
Upholsterer
 1979 Letti selvaggi
The Principal
 1977 Berlinguer ti voglio bene
Mario Cioni
 1976 Onda libera (TV Mini-Series)
Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
 1972 Sorelle Materassi (TV Mini-Series)
Un giovanotto
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Un giovanotto
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Benigni

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Charlie Chaplin used his ass better than any other actor. In all his films his ass is practically the protagonist. For a comic, the ass has incredible importance. See more »

Trivia:

Left the seminary after two-thirds of Florence had been flooded by the Arno River (4 November 1966). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed