STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 314 this week

Frank Capra (1897–1991)


One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Apr 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (58 credits)
 1964 Rendezvous in Space (Documentary short)
 1957 Hemo the Magnificent (TV Movie)
 1956 Our Mr. Sun (TV Movie)
 1950 Riding High
 1945 Here Is Germany (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Your Job in Germany (Documentary short)
 1945 Know Your Enemy - Japan (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 War Comes to America (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Two Down and One to Go (Documentary short)
 1944 The Battle of China (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1944 Victorie in Tunis (Documentary)
 1943 De Nazi's slaan hun slag (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1943 De slag om Engeland (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 Verdeel en heersch (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Voorspel van den oorlog (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1932 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Burglar (Short)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
 1922 The Barefoot Boy (Short)
 1922 The Looking Glass (Short) (as Frank R. Capra)
 1922/II The Village Blacksmith (Short)
Show Show Writer (48 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the NBC talk show program called "Kup's Show" on June 19, 1971. Guests included playwright Tennessee Williams, Charles Evers, mayor of Fayette, Miss; Rep. John Conyers Jr. (D-Mich); Jerry Bruno discussing his campaign work with Presidents Kennedy and Johnson and Senator Robert Kennedy. Actress Carolyn Jones, film ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Do not help the quick moneymakers who have delusions about taking possession of classics by smearing them with paint. See more »

Trivia:

Upon his death his remains were interred at Coachella Valley Public Cemetery in Coachella, CA. His location plot is Lot 289, Unit 8, Block 77. See more »

Trademark:

Montage of newspaper headlines See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed