STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,415 this week

Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 16 Feb 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
Illusie van het geluk George Eastman
(1951)
Oordeel te Neurenberg Rudolph Petersen
(1961)
Suddenly, Last Summer Dr. Cukrowicz
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 L'espion
Prof. James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Oordeel te Neurenberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 De goudenregen van het geluk
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Stazione Termini
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 Illusie van het geluk
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 De erfgename
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Mexican Mural. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only line that's wrong in William Shakespeare is 'holding a mirror up to nature'. You hold a magnifying glass up to nature. As an actor, you just enlarge it enough so that your audience can identify with the situation. If it were a mirror, we would have no art. See more »

Trivia:

He had so many health problems on the set of Freud (1962) that Universal sued him for the cost of the film's production delays. During the trial, the film opened and was such a huge hit that Clift's lawyers brought up the point that the film was doing well because of Clift's involvement. Clift won a lucrative settlement. See more »

Trademark:

Handsome appearance See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed