STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,487 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Jul 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 03 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
De verloren zoon Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Kewpie") in "Paradise Lost" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Clifford Odets. Scenic Design by Boris Aronson. Directed by Harold Clurman. Longacre Theatre: 9 Dec 1935-Feb 1936 (closing date unknown/73 performances). Cast: Luther Adler (as "Sam Katz"), Stella Adler (as "Clara"), Frieda Altman (as "Bertha"), Roman ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[of Charles Bickford] Men like that will eat a director alive, if he allows it. See more »

Trivia:

Known to direct Method Actors, and was the only director to have worked with three of the earliest and most famous ones: James Dean, Marlon Brando and Montgomery Clift. In addition to those three, he directed Robert De Niro in The Last Tycoon (1976). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed