STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 463 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 30 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 May 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 23 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
De verloren zoon Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Cafe Crown" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Hy Kraft. Cort Theatre: 23 Jan 1942-23 May 1942 (141 performances). Cast: Morris Carnovsky (as "David Cole"), Sam Jaffe (as "Hymie"), Jay Adler, Whit Bissell (as "Walter"), John Brone, Solen Burry, Jed Cogut, Eduard Franz, Michael Gorrin, Frank Gould, Mizzi Hajos [credited ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marlon Brando] He was deeply rebellious against the bourgeois spirit, the over-ordering of life. See more »

Trivia:

His selection for an Honorary Oscar angered many in the filmmaking community on account of his being among the first to cooperate with the House UnAmerican Activities Committee in 1952, which led to the blacklisting that ruined many careers in Hollywood because of their political beliefs, and that Kazan had publicly stated that he had no regrets for that action. In response, there were loud ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed