STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 463 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 30 Jun 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 May 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 23 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1954)
De verloren zoon Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: "Strange Interlude" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on James Cagney] I learned something from Jimmy Cagney--he taught me quite a lot about acting. Jimmy taught me some things about being honest and not overdoing it. He even affected my work with [Marlon Brando] a little bit. I mean, "Don't show it, just do it." See more »

Trivia:

In 1958, Kazan received his fourth Tony Award nomination for Best Director. He was also nominated that same year in the category of Best Play along with co-producer Arnold Saint Subber. Both nominations were for the play "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed