STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,344 this week

Joe Johnston (I)


Joe Johnston was born on May 13, 1950 in Austin, Texas, USA as Joseph Eggleston Johnston II. He is a director, known for Captain America: The First Avenger (2011), October Sky (1999) and The Rocketeer (1991). See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Oct 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Johnston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

October Sky Director
(1999)
The Rocketeer Director
(1991)
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Joe Johnson | Joseph Johnston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Answered an ad while a student at Cal State-Long Beach, which was looking for employees. That ad was for George Lucas whom Johnston became acquainted with. He was employed a storyboard artist who would watch Lucas do his editing. Eventually, Johnston decided to leave Lucas' company and travel with the money he had saved up. But Lucas suggested that he go to USC film school (his alma mater), which... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed