STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 143 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 17 Nov 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Feb 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2002)
Skyfall Director
(2012)
(2008)
American Beauty Director
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
  Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2019/I 1917 (producer) (pre-production)
 2018 Informer (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- The Masterplan (2018) ... (executive producer)
- November Has Come (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Ruby Tuesday (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Charlie Don't Surf (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Strawberry Fields (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Britannia (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2016 Penny Dreadful (TV Series) (executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Perpetual Night (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Blessed Dark (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ebb Tide (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Beast So Fierce (2016) ... (executive producer)
- This World Is Our Hell (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2016 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Richard III (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry VI Part 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Henry V (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Grand Hotel (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2010 Out of the Ashes (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 De vliegeraar (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2007 Stuart: A Life Backwards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary for Skyfall (2012). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On the day, be prepared - but also be prepared to make shit up. See more »

Trivia:

Resides in both New York City and London, England. See more »

Trademark:

In his films rain frequently marks the event of a death See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed