STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 231 this week

Matthew Carnahan


Matthew Carnahan was born on February 6, 1961. He is a writer and producer, known for Dirt (2007), House of Lies (2012) and The Fugitive (2000). See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 112 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 300 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Carnahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dirt Writer
(2007-2008)
House of Lies Writer
(2012-2016)
The Fugitive Writer
(2000-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
  Serpent Girl (novel) / (written by) (announced)
 2019 17 Bridges (written by) (post-production)
 2018 Valley of the Boom (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Part 1: Spark (2018)
  House of Lies (TV Series) (creator - 36 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (created by - 22 episodes, 2015 - 2016) (written by - 21 episodes, 2012 - 2016) (story - 1 episode, 2012) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2012)
- No Es Facil (2016) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Violent Agreement (2016) ... (creator)
- Tragedy of the Commons (2016) ... (creator)
- One-Eighty (2016) ... (creator)
- Johari Window (2016) ... (creator)
  Dirt (TV Series) (creator - 20 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (writer - 5 episodes, 2007 - 2008)
- In Lieu of Flowers (2008) ... (creator)
- And the Winner Is (2008) ... (creator)
- What Is This Thing Called? (2008) ... (creator)
- Ties That (Don't) Bind (2008) ... (creator)
- God Bless the Child (2008) ... (creator)
 2003 The Edge (TV Movie)
 2002-2003 Fastlane (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Dogtown (2003) ... (written by)
- Ray Ray (2002) ... (written by)
 2001 Thieves (TV Series)
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Thanatos (2001) ... (written by)
- Strapped (2001) ... (written by)
  Trinity (TV Series) (creator - 9 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (writer - 3 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Patron Saint of Impossible Causes (1999) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Having Trouble with the Language (1999) ... (creator)
- Hang Man Down (1998) ... (creator)
- ...To Forgive, Divine (1998) ... (creator)
 1997 Black Circle Boys (written by)
 1996 Mailman (Short) (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Copping Free", 2006 (aka "Sex with the Serpent Girl", "The Serpent Girl") See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was in a relationship with actress Helen Hunt from 2001 to 2017. See more »

Nickname:

MC

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed