STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,327 this week

William Castle (1914–1977)


William Castle was born on April 24, 1914 in New York City, New York, USA as William Schloss. He was a producer and director, known for Homicidal (1961), Rosemary's Baby (1968) and House on Haunted Hill (1959). He was married to Ellen. He died on May 31, 1977 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Castle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Homicidal Producer
(1961)
Rosemary's Baby Producer
(1968)
(1959)
Mr. Sardonicus Producer
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 1975 Bug (producer)
 1974 Shanks (executive producer)
  Ghost Story (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes, 1972 - 1973) (producer - 1 episode, 1972)
- The Phantom of Herald Square (1973) ... (executive producer)
- The Ghost of Potter's Field (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Spare Parts (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Graveyard Shift (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Legion of Demons (1973) ... (executive producer)
 1969 De Opstand (producer)
 1968 Rosemary's Baby (producer)
 1968 Project X (producer)
 1967 The Spirit Is Willing (producer)
 1967 The Busy Body (producer)
 1966 Let's Kill Uncle (producer)
 1965 I Saw What You Did (producer)
 1964 The Night Walker (producer)
 1964 Strait-Jacket (producer)
 1963 Het eenzame spookkasteel (producer)
 1963 13 Frightened Girls (producer)
 1962 Zotz! (producer)
 1961 Mr. Sardonicus (producer)
 1961 Homicidal (producer)
 1960 13 Ghosts (producer)
 1959 The Tingler (producer)
 1959 House on Haunted Hill (producer)
 1957-1958 Men of Annapolis (TV Series) (producer - 37 episodes)
- Hot Steam (1958) ... (producer)
- Heads Up (1958) ... (producer)
- The Fight (1958) ... (producer)
- Fast Gun (1958) ... (producer)
- Last Chance (1958) ... (producer)
 1958 Macabre (producer)
 1958 Meet McGraw (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Lie That Came True (1958) ... (producer)
- The Long Aloha (1958) ... (producer)
- Time for Dying (1958) ... (producer)
- Vivian (1958) ... (producer)
 1947 The Lady from Shanghai (associate producer)
Show Show Director (65 credits)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed a production of "Dracula".

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 12 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Castle | Bill Castle | William C. Castle
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We all have a common interest: bigger and more horrible monsters--and I'm just the monster to bring them to you.

Trivia:

He began his career as an actor on Broadway at the age of 15. He reportedly got his first role by passing himself off as the nephew of Samuel Goldwyn. See more »

Trademark:

Famous (infamous?) for gimmick-laden films, often with over-hyped effects, such as in The Tingler (1959) (a vibrating device attached to theater seats). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed