STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,347 this week

Robert Rossen (1908–1966)


Robert Rossen was born on March 16, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Rosen. He was a writer and director, known for The Hustler (1961), All the King's Men (1949) and Alexander the Great (1956). He was married to Susan Siegal. He died on February 18, 1966 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Nov 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Mar 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 732 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Rossen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hustler Writer
(1961)
(1949)
(1956)
Lilith Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2015 Sarah & Eddie (Short)
 1964 Lilith (screenplay)
 1963 The Cool World (play)
 1962 Billy Budd (screenplay - uncredited)
 1961 The Hustler (screenplay)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (screenplay)
 1956 Alexander the Great (written by)
 1954 Mambo
 1949 All the King's Men (written for the screen by)
 1949 The Accused (contract writer - uncredited)
 1947 Desert Fury (screenplay)
 1947 Het laatste uur (screen play)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (screenplay)
 1945 Opmars zonder genade (screenplay)
 1945 Rhapsody in Blue (contribution)
 1943 De greep des doods (screenplay)
 1941 Blues in the Night (screen play)
 1941 Out of the Fog (screen play)
 1941 The Sea Wolf (screen play)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 A Child Is Born (screen play)
 1939 Schaduwen uit het verleden (screen play)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (screenplay)
 1938 Heart of the North (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters (original screen play)
 1938 Fools for Scandal (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1937 Wie doodde Mary Clay? (screen play)
 1937 Gebrandmerkt (original screen play)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Real life is ugly, but we can't make good pictures until we're ready to tell about it. See more »

Trivia:

His career was often hampered by his reluctance to work in collaboration with others. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed