STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 431 this week

Edgar Wright


Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 11 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Jan 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2004)
Baby Driver Director
(2017)
The World's End Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2018 Beck: Colors (Video short)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 2002 Mint Royale: Blue Song (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video for "Bastardo" by Charlotte Hatherley [2005]. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Critics should think about how the opening weekend audience might want to discover some surprises for themselves See more »

Trivia:

Despite the fact that they contain numerous fantasy elements, his films are heavily autobiographical. For example, a number of the characters, events, and dramatic situations in The World's End (2013) are directly based on people he knew and his own personal experiences. See more »

Trademark:

Fast action style editing, usually of mundane tasks, including whip pans and crash zooms. See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed