5.9/10
55
2 user 1 critic

Appuntamento col disonore (1970)

During the civil war in Cyprus, an island nation split between the Greeks and the Turks, a British peacekeeping officer is trying to prevent a Greek guerrilla fighter from escalating the violent situation even further.

Director:

Adriano Bolzoni (as William McCahon)

Writers:

Adriano Bolzoni (as Robert McMahon), William Gage (novel) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Endless Night I (1972)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Based on an Agatha Christie suspense novel; a newly-wed couple are threatened after building their dream home on cursed land.

Director: Sidney Gilliat
Stars: Hayley Mills, Hywel Bennett, Britt Ekland
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A British military paratrooper disappears in mid-air during a jump from an army plane. Two investigators, Patrick Allen and Neil Connery, try to unravel how this happened. What they uncover... See full summary »

Director: Gerry Levy
Stars: George Sanders, Maurice Evans, Patrick Allen
Certificate: 18 Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

During the Cold War a Naval Intelligence officer endowed with a powerful photographic memory is transferred to the CIA to participate in a covert operation in Moscow.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Nigel Green
Doomwatch (1972)
Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The waters surrounding an island become contaminated by chemical dumping, and people who eat fish caught in those waters become deformed and violent.

Director: Peter Sasdy
Stars: Ian Bannen, Judy Geeson, John Paul
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A British colonial policeman in Africa, circa 1900, pursues a band of escaped killers across territory so wild, it lies just "one step to hell."

Directors: Giovanni Scolaro, Sandy Howard
Stars: Ty Hardin, Pier Angeli, Rossano Brazzi
Psychomania (1973)
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A gang of young people call themselves the Living Dead. They terrorize the population from their small town. After an agreement with the devil, if they kill themselves firmly believing in ... See full summary »

Director: Don Sharp
Stars: Nicky Henson, Mary Larkin, Ann Michelle
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Sumuru, the beautiful leader of the all-female kingdom of Femina, plans to use her women to take over the world.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Shirley Eaton, Richard Wyler, George Sanders
Certificate: 18 Action | Adventure | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

U.S. Lieutenant Glenn Hoffmann and a team of commandos go behind enemy lines to steal Nazi documents from a safe inside a well-guarded German HQ villa in Italy.

Director: Gianfranco Parolini
Stars: Gianni Garko, Margaret Lee, Klaus Kinski
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The mission: The British have to carry out a plan hatched by Churchill himself to blow up a French dam, by bringing in commandos led by the twin brother of the German commander.

Director: Maurizio Pradeaux
Stars: Richard Harrison, Pilar Velázquez, Giacomo Rossi Stuart
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A lone gunman tracks down the members of an outlaw gang that killed his friends.

Director: Demofilo Fidani
Stars: Jack Betts, Gordon Mitchell, Benito Pacifico
Certificate: 18 Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

In Victorian London, the British Government attempts a solution to the problem of prostitution by establishing the world's most fabulous brothel.

Director: Philip Saville
Stars: David Hemmings, Joanna Pettet, George Sanders
Warning Shot (1967)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

During a stakeout, an L.A. cop kills a doctor who presumably pulled a gun but the coroner's inquest finds no gun, forcing the cop to look for it to clear his name.

Director: Buzz Kulik
Stars: David Janssen, Ed Begley, Keenan Wynn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michael Craig ... Colonel Stephen Mallory
Eva Renzi ... Helena
Adolfo Celi ... Hermes
Klaus Kinski ... Evagoras
George Sanders ... General Downes
Margaret Lee ... Nikki
Ennio Balbo ... Chief of Police
Giacomo Rossi Stuart ... Lt. Tibbitt (as Giacomo Rossi-Stuart)
Giuseppe Addobbati Giuseppe Addobbati ... Pappyanakis
Mario Novelli Mario Novelli ... Yani
Luciano Pigozzi ... Mr. Anton
Alessandro Momo Alessandro Momo ... Alexander
Rista Djordjevic Rista Djordjevic ... Priest
John Stacy John Stacy ... Colonel Webb (as John Stacey)
Silvia Faver Silvia Faver ... Molly
Edit

Storyline

During the civil war in Cyprus, an island nation split between the Greeks and the Turks, a British peacekeeping officer is trying to prevent a Greek guerrilla fighter from escalating the violent situation even further.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

6 August 1970 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

The Night of the Assassin See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Dusk to Dawn Drive-In Trash-o-Rama Show Vol. 1 (1996) See more »

Soundtracks

L'isola di Afrodite
By Jula De Palma and Gianni Ferrio
Performed by Jula De Palma
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed