Edit
The Favourite (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Yorgos Lanthimos ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Deborah Davis ... (written by) and
Tony McNamara ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Olivia Colman ... Queen Anne
Rachel Weisz ... Lady Sarah
Emma Delves Emma Delves ... Queen's Maid
Faye Daveney Faye Daveney ... Sarah's Maid
Emma Stone ... Abigail
Paul Swaine Paul Swaine ... Wanking Man
Jennifer White Jennifer White ... Mrs Meg
LillyRose Stevens LillyRose Stevens ... Sally
Denise Mack Denise Mack ... Kitchen Servant
James Smith ... Godolphin
Mark Gatiss ... Lord Marlborough
Horatio Horatio ... Fastest Duck in the City
Willem Dalby ... Central Tory Booker
Edward Aczel Edward Aczel ... Earl of Stratford
Carolyn Saint-Pé ... Madame Tournée
John Locke ... Eviction Courtier
Nicholas Hoult ... Harley
Everal Walsh Everal Walsh ... Servant, Upstairs
Basil Eidenbenz ... Footman #2
Declan Wyer Declan Wyer ... Footman #4
Anthony Dougall Anthony Dougall ... Queen's Doctor
James Melville ... Footman #3
Timothy Innes ... Footman #1
Joe Alwyn ... Masham
Ben English Ben English ... Page #1
Wilson Radjou-Pujalte ... Pigeon Boy
Peter Brookes Peter Brookes ... Page #2
Gavin Henderson Gavin Henderson ... Music Teacher
Djordje Jovanovic Djordje Jovanovic ... Child Orchestra
Sam Kemp Sam Kemp ... Child Orchestra
Hana McDowell Hana McDowell ... Child Orchestra
James Perrin James Perrin ... Child Orchestra
Luca Wiseman Luca Wiseman ... Child Orchestra
Callum Lewin Callum Lewin ... Nude Pomegranate Tory
Jenny Rainsford ... Mae
Liam Fleming ... Kevin
Angela Hicks Angela Hicks ... Singing Woman
Martin Pemberton Martin Pemberton ... Fire Eater
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Isaura Barbé-Brown ... Courtier (uncredited)
Alexis Bennett ... Court Musician (uncredited)
Samuel Bossman Samuel Bossman ... Courtier (uncredited)
Antonia Castilla ... Courtier (uncredited)
Solomon Jean Charles Solomon Jean Charles ... Royal Servant (uncredited)
Errol Clayton ... Courtier (uncredited)
Leigh Dent Leigh Dent ... Courtier (uncredited)
Chris Elms Chris Elms ... Young Tory (uncredited)
Frank Gordon Frank Gordon ... Courtier (uncredited)
Tim Ingall Tim Ingall ... Lord Bingley (uncredited)
Elizabeth Ita Elizabeth Ita ... Courtier (uncredited)
Roisin Keogh Roisin Keogh ... Courtier (uncredited)
Nathan Lang Nathan Lang ... Courtier (uncredited)
Poppy Lawless Poppy Lawless ... Courtier (uncredited)
Hannah Morley ... Courtier (uncredited)
Alfrun Rose ... Kitchen Maid (uncredited)
Janette Sharpe Janette Sharpe ... Maid (uncredited)
Jack Veal ... Boy (uncredited)
Emily Vinnicombe Emily Vinnicombe ... Courtier (uncredited)
Zenobia Voegele-Downing Zenobia Voegele-Downing ... Courtier (uncredited)
Arthur Wilde ... Low Ranked Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Daniel Battsek ... executive producer
Cait Collins ... line producer
Deborah Davis ... executive producer
Ceci Dempsey ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Rose Garnett ... executive producer
Ed Guiney ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Ken Kao ... executive producer
Yorgos Lanthimos ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Andrew Lowe ... executive producer
Lee Magiday ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Tony McNamara ... executive producer
Josh Rosenbaum ... executive producer
Jennifer Semler ... co-producer: Waypoint Entertainment

Cinematography by 

Robbie Ryan ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Yorgos Mavropsaridis ... film editor

Casting By 

Dixie Chassay

Production Design by 

Fiona Crombie

Art Direction by 

Caroline Barclay
Sarah Bick ... (additional photography)
Lynne Huitson ... supervising art director
Dominic Roberts

Set Decoration by 

Alice Felton

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

Beverley Binda ... Key Hair & make-up Artist
Jeanette Brown ... crowd hair stylist
Ella Burton ... make-up trainee
Jemma Carballo ... crowd hair & make-up supervisor
Sophia Criscuolo ... daily wig dresser
Samantha Denyer ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Hannah Edwards ... hair & make-up artist
Cheryl Garvey ... crowd hair
Jessie Harrison ... crowd hair & makeup junior
Graham Johnston ... personal hair & make-up artist to Rachel Weisz
Anna Kießer ... prosthetics painter
Gary Machin ... crowd hair stylist
Jane McBennett ... hair & makeup junior
Niall Monteith-Mann ... crowd hair & make-up trainee
Anna Morena ... hair stylist & makeup artist
Claire Pompili ... crowd hair and make up assistant
Tapio Salmi ... hair & make-up artist
Nadia Stacey ... Hair & Make-up Designer
Anastasia Storey ... crowd hair and makeup trainee: daily
Juliette Tomes ... crowd hair & make-up artist: additional unit
Karleigh Williams ... additional hair: daily

Production Management 

Liane Escorza ... additional photography
Deborah Harding ... post-production supervisor
Michelle Mullen ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

James Blackwell ... first assistant director: additional unit
Sean Boyle ... base 2nd assistant director
Adam Byles ... key second assistant director
Toby Ford ... Additional First Assistant Director
Jamie Graham ... crowd third assistant director: additional unit
Marios Hamboulides ... assistant director: additional photography / second assistant director: additional unit
Laura Jackson ... third assistant director
Charles Sakyi ... floor runner: additional unit
Michael Searle ... third assistant director: additional unit
Camilla Southwell ... crowd second assistant director
Atilla Salih Yücer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Alex Abelman ... carpenter
Jonathan Ames ... prop assistant
Richard Barber ... prop maker
Rob Barnes ... chargehand dressing props
Felix Beard ... dressing prop
Danielle Boyne ... soft prop maker
Lizzie Bravo ... assistant set decorator
Aimee Bunyard ... prop painter
Beverley Butcher ... production buyer
Alice Carey ... prop painter
Christopher Chandler ... chargehand standby prop
David Chisholm ... prop storeman
Laura Conway-Gordon ... standby art director
Sam Crowley ... standby stagehand
Chelsea Davison ... Art Department Assistant
Carrie Drake ... prop maker
Cade Featherstone ... graphics assistant
Emma Field-Rayner ... prop buyer
Louis Gray ... prop maker
Muffin Green ... property master
Rebecca Gresham ... modelmaker
Tim Hamblyn ... prop trainees/candlemen
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist
Ben Johnson ... assistant property master
Spencer Jordon ... special furniture maker
Sara Knight ... prop painter / stand-by scenic painter
Catherine Kunzig ... food stylist: additional unit
Alex Lanning ... dressing props
Kay Mitchell ... prop buyer: additional unit
Haruka Miyamoto ... craft modeller
Nancy O'Connor ... prop painter
Agis Pyrlis ... draughtsperson
Hannah Reed ... prop maker
Jason Reilly ... construction manager: additional unit
Alexandra Roseberry ... prop maker
Cosmo Sarson ... scenic artist
Carole Scott ... prop making coordinator
Jamie Shakespeare ... Assistant Art Director
Steve 'Moose' Smith ... dressing props / props
Jack Szukalski ... assistant prop maker
Charis Theobald ... graphic designer
Stefanie Thurman-Knirsch ... assistant storeman
Jenny Tobin ... set florist
Sam Towers ... standby carpenter
Amy-Ciara Turner ... petty cash buyer
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya ... stand-by props trainee (as Manuel Vicaseca Vaya)
Rowena Vickerman ... prop maker
Barney Ward ... chargehand dressing props
Stuart Watson ... construction manager
David Mathew Weeks ... dressing props
Thea Von-Mantripp ... prop painter/standby painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Atkinson ... sound maintenance
Joshua Deji Bamford ... sound trainee
Max Behrens ... second assistant/sound effects editor
Johnnie Burn ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Simon Carroll ... first assistant/sound effects editor
Ed Downham ... foley pre-mixer
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist
Dickie Earll ... sound assistant
Brendan Feeney ... assistant sound editor
Michelle Fingleton ... supervising adr and dialog editor
Ken Galvin ... dialogue mixer
Rashad Hall-Heinz ... production sound mixer (as Rashad Omar)
Dashiel Jordan ... sound trainee
Jean McGrath ... foley recordist
Megan McKinnley ... sound trainee
Shaun Mills ... sound recordist: additional unit
Rachel Park ... mix technician
Brendan Rehill ... foley editor
Jonathan Reynolds ... assistant foley artist
Robbie Scott ... mix technician
Hugh Sherlock ... first assistant sound: additional unit
Ashley Smith ... technical support
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist
Robert Weatherall ... studio manager

Special Effects by 

Jim Bones ... cnc props supervisor
James Churches ... special effects technician/prop making engineer
Bernard Newton ... special effects floor supervisor
Matt Roberts ... senior special effects technician
Jason Szukalski ... prop making supervisor
Joe Szukalski ... special effects assistant
Bob Thorne ... special effects supervisor
Paula Vine ... senior prop maker
Ben Weller ... senior prop maker

Visual Effects by 

K.H. Alsam ... matchmove artist: Screen Scene
Daniel Anderson ... vfx trainee: Screen Scene
Amrei Bronnenmayer ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Ed Bruce ... visual effects supervisor
Denny Cahill ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Gabriel Carvacho ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Kenneth Coyne ... visual effects producer: Screen Scene
Darragh Duffy ... pipeline technical director: Screen Scene
Mihai Dumbravescu ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Krzysztof Fendryk ... cg artist: Screen Scene
Michal Fryzlewicz ... vfx trainee: Screen Scene
Ronan Gantly ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Leona Helly ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Aslam Khader Hayath ... matchmover: Screen Scene
Sevendalino Khay ... matte painter: Screen Scene
Eric A. Kohler ... visual effects producer
Eoin Mahon ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Stacy Mangan ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Fran Martinez ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Julien Martins ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Eloi G. Martorell ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Michael McCarthy ... cg artist: Screen Scene
Garvin McGoldrick ... systems engineer: Screen Scene
Joy McKeon ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Daryl McMahon ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Laura Murphy ... visual effects coordinator: Screen Scene
Nicholas Murphy ... visual effects production manager: Screen Scene
Robert Murray ... Digital Compositor: Screen Scene / matchmove artist: Screen Scene
Jim O'Hagan ... compositing supervisor: Screen Scene
Arnaud Ortmann ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
James Panting ... visual effects editor
Rob Pizzey ... digital colourist
Andrew Rea ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Josep Antoni Ribas Rossello ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Stefano Rolando ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Paula Rubio ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Miguel V. Santos ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Gabriel Sitjas ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Jonas Stiltz ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Piotr Swigut ... matte painter: Screen Scene
David Thomas ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Massimo Verona ... cg artist: Screen Scene

Stunts 

Tony Christian ... stunt rigger
Adam Horton ... assistant stunt coordinator
Claire Lawrence ... abigail double
Chelsea Mather ... stunt performer
Kim McGarrity ... sarah double
Jo McLaren ... stunt coordinator
Anthony Skrimshire ... stunt performer
Jonny Stockwell ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Gordon Charles Anderson ... best boy
Kai Blamey ... electrician: additional unit
Dean Coffey ... electrician
Andy Cole ... gaffer
Cristina Cretu ... clapper loader: additional unit
Simon Dunn ... additional second assistant camera: dailies
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Alan Graham ... genny operator
Tommy Griffin ... camera trainee
Demetri Jagger ... playback operator additional unit
Raz Khamehseifi ... electrician
Laura Martin Laderas ... video assist
Graham Martyr ... focus puller: additional unit
Stephen Murphy ... additional photography
Atsushi Nishijima ... still photographer
Andrew O'Reilly ... focus puller
Claire Pie ... additional clapper loader
Ewan Sadler ... camera trainee: additional unit
Rob Stewart ... electrician
Tom Storey ... a camera second assistant
Neil Tomlin ... libra technician dailies
Sam Upward ... grip trainee: additional unit
Rizwan Wadan ... double helix operator
Andy Woodcock ... key grip

Casting Department 

Carla Bartley ... special extras casting
Leanne Flinn ... additional casting
Lucy Jordan ... casting assistant
Isabella Odoffin ... casting associate
Joanna Sturrock ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Caroline Akselson ... costume maker
Priye Amadi ... costume trainee
Marco Baratti ... costume cutter
Sean Barrett ... milliner
Nicola Beales ... costume maker
Jodie Bell ... junior costume maker
Kitty Bennett ... costume assistant
Mattia Bionda ... womenswear costume cutter
Alice Buckingham ... crowd costume standby
Elizabeth Burrows ... costume maker
Isabella Carreras ... costume trainee
Melanie Carter ... costume cutter
Grace Clark ... crowd costumer
Victoria Conte ... crowd costume assistant
Hazel Corcoran ... costume maker
Oliver Cronk ... crowd costumer
Nicole Dempster ... costume maker
Geri Doherty ... crowd costume daily
Petula Duvigneau ... assistant milliner
Angel Fernández ... milliner
Marianna Frannais ... costume assistant: additional unit
Sarina Poppy Gallagher ... costume maker
Carol Gamarra ... crowd costumer
Oliver Garcia ... assistant costume designer
Mia Gibbs ... key crowd costume standby
Kevin Giles ... costume props maker
Callum Harvey ... costume maker
Alice Hassall ... costume maker
Jessica Hassall ... costume maker
Emma Heath ... principal standby
Alice Herring ... costume buyer
Nicola Holter ... crowd costume daily
Andrew Joslin ... crowd costume alterations
Charlotte Kazmierow ... costume alterations daily
Jane Law ... Costumes for Rachel Weisz, Olivier Coleman
Ashleigh Lennox ... crowd wardrobe mistress
Claudia Littlefield ... costume supervisor
Anna Lombardi ... costume buyer
Courtney McClain ... assistant costume designer
Sarah McIntosh ... costume maker
Lloyd Middleton ... principal standby
Jennie Murphy ... costume coordinator
Joanna Nicholls ... costume maker
Brigid O'Hare ... costume maker
Adedoyin Olushonde ... crowd costume alterations
Alison Reichert ... costume maker
Katie Robinson ... costume maker
Max Robinson ... costume driver
Katie Sheehy ... principal standby
Jessica Tiller ... costume maker
Kim Tizard-Lee ... crowd assistant daily
Tess Verran ... wardrobe truck mistress
Ian Wallace ... costume cutter: menswear
Ian Frazer Wallace ... costume cutter
Charlotte Louise Ward ... crowd costume assistant
Heather Waterton ... Costume Maker
Jess Willcock-Stow ... crowd costume trainee (as Jess Willcock Stow)
Laura Wolford ... costumer to ms. stone
Sarah Young ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Cherri Arpino ... head of dailies
Charlotte Barnes ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Sophie Billington ... digital film bureau
Sara Buxton ... assistant colourist
Maria Chamberlain ... digital intermediate assistant colourist
Tom Corbett ... digital film bureau
Zoe Cousins ... digital film bureau
Georgina Cranmer ... assistant conform editor
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate head of production
Neil Harrison ... senior di administrator
Lawrence Hook ... digital intermediate assistant
Andy Hudson ... Lab manager: Film Processing
Lisa Jackson ... digital intermediate head of client services
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Doychin Margoevski ... dailies: colorist
Martin McGlone ... facilities manager
Jessica Medlycott ... second assistant editor
Dean Otusanya-Wood ... digital film bureau
James Panting ... first assistant editor
Alexander Phillips ... digital film bureau
Louis Plamondon ... marketing editor
Martin Poultney ... digital intermediate commercial director
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau
Dan Redrup ... dailies colourist
Finlay Reid ... digital intermediate assistant
Sam Sneade ... additional editor
Philip Taylor ... digital intermediate technical manager
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technologist
Russell White ... digital on-line editor
Mhairi Wyles-Lang ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Mike Battle ... location pa: dailies
Chris Bunyan ... location manager: additional unit
Jamie Carter ... location assistant: additional unit
Florence Cleverdon ... location assistant
Daragh Coghlan ... location manager
Paige Copsey ... assistant location manager
Calum Green ... assistant location manager
Pete Holloway ... Unit Manager
Sam Hunt ... location marshal
Jack Hyland ... location assistant
Will Jansen ... location assistant
Simon Lam ... location marshal
Jack Leary ... assistant location manager
Ben Mangham ... location manager
Adam Richards ... supervising location manager
Mark Russell ... unit manager: additional unit
Jessica Wright ... assistant location manager: additional unit

Music Department 

Alexis Bennett ... musician
Johnnie Burn ... composer: additional music / music editor
Sarah Giles ... music supervisor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
William Lyons ... composer: historical music

Transportation Department 

David Ayers ... minibus driver
Steven Brigden ... transportation captain
Danny Brown ... facilities manager
Mike Elliott ... unit driver
Martin Feasby ... facilities
Michael Gabriel ... unit driver
John Gill ... driver to Ms. Colman
Peter Herst ... driver to Ms. Weisz
John Horan ... unit driver
John Humphreys ... unit driver
Mike Meehan ... unit driver
Micky O'Farrell ... facilities
Tom Prothero ... facilities
Winston Seidu ... driver to Ms. Stone
Steve Smith ... minibus driver
Darren Thackeray ... driver to Mr. Lanthimos
Adam Vines ... facilities
Larry Wells ... unit driver

Other crew 

Louis Albin ... horse wrangler
Sashi Arnold ... production assistant
Pip Ayers ... epk producer
Helen Ayre ... stand-in
Hannah Banks ... stand-in
Paul Barratt ... Safety Adviser
James Baudouy ... e.p.k. videographer
Emil Bordas ... choreography assistant
Kriss TheDish Brown ... Satellite Internet, 4G Wifi Engineer & IT Support
Mark Byrne ... head of business affairs: element pictures
Brad Capes ... head chef
Louise Cassidy ... home economist assistant: additional unit
India Castle-Gibb ... additional crowd pa
Malcolm Cheatle ... security
Phil Clark ... visual reference artist
Steve Clarke ... caterer
Scott Claydon ... crowd pa
Fiona Collins ... executive assistant to andrew lowe: element pictures
Gerry Cott ... animal coordinator
Sara Curran ... production lawyer
Rebecca Daly ... post production accountant
Joshua Darby ... production secretary
Craig Dickson ... production lawyer
Domhnall Doherty ... post production trainee: element pictures
Deborah Domínguez ... SUB Supervisor
Charlie Doult ... payroll assistant
Nicky Earnshaw ... head of production: Film4
Charles Edwards ... clearance advisor
Zoe Ellender ... production trainee: additional unit
Inga Fabian ... production assistant
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald ... financial controller
Rosanne Flynn ... development executive: element pictures
Lavinia Forrest ... accounts trainee
Matthew Fyson ... supervising armourer
Ken Garside ... supervising armourer
Pollyanna Gill ... assistant accountant
Hannah Greig ... historical advisor
Anastasia Harrold ... Stand-in: Emma Stone
Paula Heffernan ... head of production: element pictures
Joel Hide ... production runner
Nasrin Hoque ... crowd pa: dailies
Nina Jalava ... stand-in: Rachel Weisz
Dulcie Jones ... assistant to ceci dempsey
Gemma Jones ... production coordinator
Marilia Kapetanaki ... title design assistant
Aisling Kelly ... production runner: element pictures
Claire L. Kenny ... assistant accountant
Nessa King ... production accountant
Jason Kirk ... production coordinator: additional photography
Ryan Locke ... security hod
Kitty Lund ... caterer
Constanza Macras ... choreographer
Vasilis Marmatakis ... graphic design
Jj McAllister ... floor runner: dailies
Chris McDowall ... caterer
Nicola McGahan ... post accounts trainee
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Corrine Millson-Crane ... first assistant accountant
Camilla Naprous ... horse master
Emma Norton ... head of development: element pictures
Emer O'Shea ... senior production coordinator: element pictures
Maja Osterman ... production lawyer
Dorky Park ... production choreography
Sylvia Parker ... script supervisor
Sam Parnell ... production assistant
Niamh Plunkett ... executive assistant to ed guiney: element pictures
Matt Power ... office assistant: element pictures
Leonie Quinn ... finance manager: element pictures
Ina Remme ... assistant to Ed Guiney
Emma Robinson ... unit publicist
Jonathan Rutter ... unit publicist
Danny Ryan ... Cashier
Sannah Salameh ... production trainee: additional unit
Tamlyn Samuels ... assistant production coordinator
Samantha Seivwright ... horse dept
Miki Shoji ... choreography assistant
Hannah Skyee ... stand-in
Matt Smith ... assistant accountant
Andy Soane ... caterer
Ellen Steers ... publicist
Polly Stokes ... Creative Executive: Film4
Neil Swain ... dialect coach
Matthew Tapping ... catering runner
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Annette Waldron ... chief operating officer: element pictures
Rowena Wallace ... assistant: Mr Lanthimos
Graham Walters ... caterer: craft service
Joan Washington ... pre-production coach: Emma Stone
Richard Wild ... weather consultant
Michael Llewellyn Williams ... floor runner
Alun Withey ... historical adviser
Rosalind Wyatt ... calligrapher
Rebecca Holmes ... catering runner (uncredited)
Harriet Sams ... assistant to rachel weisz (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed